Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act

The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data. It recognizes both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

Personal Data Protection

Tip BioSystems respects your privacy and recognizes that your personal data is important to you.

Tip BioSystems collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the purposes of providing products and services to you, to enhance your customer experience with us, to improve our products and services and to offer you rewards and promotions.

To see the purposes for which Tip BioSystems collects, uses and discloses your personal data, please refer to Tip BioSystems’ Personal Data Protection Policy:

Personal Data Protection Policy

This policy shall cover the following products and services that launched from Tip BioSystems.

  • This site
  • Photopette devices
  • Photopette mobile apps

The purpose of this document (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how Tip BioSystems Pte Ltd. manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012 PDPA). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products and Services offered by us, you agree and consent to Tip BioSystems Pte Ltd. as well as their respective representatives and/or agents.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Tip BioSystems in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

Tip BioSystems may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Example of such Personal data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us), your name, phone number, mailing address, email and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Generally, we collect personal data in the following ways:

  • When you register warranty to any of our device
  • When you subscribe our newsletter
  • when you request that we contact you
  • when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers
  • when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Generally, Tip BioSystems collect, use and disclose your personal data for the following purpose:

  • Responding your queries and request
  • Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries
  • Facilitating the continuation or termination of your subscription to our Products and Services
  • Managing and executing our service-level agreements with you
  • Generating internal reports
  • Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid

You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving our services. You may contact us using the contact details found below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Tip BioSystems will take responsible steps to protect your personal data against your unauthorized disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

  • Tip BioSystems related parties or employees to provide content, product and service to you and to address your question, request and subscription.
  • Our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers
  • Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
  • Any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

GEO LOCATION

Our mobile based application called Photopette collect user geo location in order to use only in dataset exporting. Sharing geo location data is only authorize by user. Tip Biosystems will not retrieve your location in any cases. Collected geolocation will be used only in exported dataset and user have 100% authorisation in sharing dataset that included geolocation.

SOCIAL NETWORK

Our website and mobile based applications may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our website or via our mobile or web-based applications will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

WEB ANALYTICS BY GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website and mobile or web-based applications may contain web analytic services provided by Google Analytics. This means that when you visit our website or use any mobile or web-based applications, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.

CONTACT US FOR WITHDRAWAL OF CONCENT, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy; or would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Tip BioSystems as follows:

Email:

support@tipbiosystems.com with heading “Personal Data Protection”
Write in:

Data Protection Officer
Tip BioSystems Pte Ltd

21 Bukit Batok Crescent

#14-79 WCEGA Tower

Singapore (658065)

GOVERNING LAW

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore

updated on – 31st Aug 2017